California Statutes
§ 529.5. — 529.5. (Amended by Stats. 2019, Ch. 505, Sec. 6.)
California § 529.5.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title13.
Part 1.TITLE 13. OF CRIMES AGAINST PROPERTY
Ch. 8.CHAPTER 8. False Personation and Cheats
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 529.5. (2026).
(a)Every person who manufactures, sells, offers for sale, or transfers any document, not amounting to counterfeit, purporting to be a government-issued identification card or driver’s license, which by virtue of the wording or appearance thereon could reasonably deceive an ordinary person into believing that it is issued by a government agency, and who knows that the document is not a government-issued document, is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both the fine and imprisonment.
(b)Any person who, having been convicted of a violation of subdivision (a), is subsequently convicted of a violation of
subdivision (a), is punishable for the subsequent conviction by