California Statutes
§ 507. — 507. (Enacted 1872.)
California § 507.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title13.
Part 1.TITLE 13. OF CRIMES AGAINST PROPERTY
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Embezzlement
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 507. (2026).
Every person intrusted with any property as bailee, tenant, or lodger, or with any power of attorney for the sale or transfer thereof, who fraudulently converts the same or the proceeds thereof to his own use, or secretes it or them with a fraudulent intent to convert to his own use, is guilty of embezzlement.