California Statutes
§ 4852.13. — 4852.13. (Amended by Stats. 1996, Ch. 981, Sec. 6.)
California § 4852.13.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title6.
Part 3.TITLE 6. REPRIEVES, PARDONS AND COMMUTATIONS
Ch. 3.5.CHAPTER 3.5. Procedure for Restoration of Rights and Application for Pardon
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 4852.13. (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b), if after hearing, the court finds that the petitioner has demonstrated by his or her course of conduct his or her rehabilitation and his or her fitness to exercise all of the civil and political rights of citizenship, the court may make an order declaring that the petitioner has been rehabilitated, and recommending that the Governor grant a full pardon to the petitioner. This order shall be filed with the clerk of the court, and shall be known as a certificate of rehabilitation.
(b)No certificate of rehabilitation shall be granted to a person convicted of any offense specified in Section 290 if the court determines that the petitioner presents a continuing threat to minors of committing any of the offenses specified in Section 290.
(c