California Statutes
§ 466.8. — 466.8. (Amended by Stats. 1992, Ch. 1135, Sec. 28.)
California § 466.8.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title13.
Part 1.TITLE 13. OF CRIMES AGAINST PROPERTY
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Burglarious and Larcenous Instruments and Deadly Weapons
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 466.8. (2026).
(a)Any person who knowingly and willfully makes a key capable of opening any door or other means of entrance to any residence or commercial establishment for another by any method involving an onsite inspection of such door or entrance, whether or not for compensation, shall obtain, together with the date the key was made, the street address of the residence or commercial establishment, and the signature of the person for whom the key was made, on a work order form, the following information regarding the person requesting or purchasing the key:
(1)Name.
(2)Address.
(3)Telephone number, if any.
(4)Date of birth.
(5)Driver’s license number or identification number, if any.
A copy of each such work order shall be retained for two years and shall be open to inspection by any peace offic