California Statutes
§ 450. — 450. (Added by Stats. 1979, Ch. 145.)
California § 450.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title13.
Part 1.TITLE 13. OF CRIMES AGAINST PROPERTY
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Arson
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 450. (2026).
In this chapter, the following terms have the following meanings:
(a)“Structure” means any building, or commercial or public tent, bridge, tunnel, or powerplant.
(b)“Forest land” means any brush covered land, cut-over land, forest, grasslands, or woods.
(c)“Property” means real property or personal property, other than a structure or forest land.
(d)“Inhabited” means currently being used for dwelling purposes whether occupied or not. “Inhabited structure” and “inhabited property” do not include the real property on which an inhabited structure or an inhabited property is located.
(e)“Maliciously” imports a wish to vex, defraud, annoy, or injure another person, or an intent to do a wrongful act, established either by proof or presumption of law.
(f)“Recklessly” means a person is aware