California Statutes
§ 417.4. — 417.4. (Amended by Stats. 2010, Ch. 178, Sec. 56.)
California § 417.4.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title11.
Part 1.TITLE 11. OF CRIMES AGAINST THE PUBLIC PEACE
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 417.4. (2026).
Every person who, except in self-defense, draws or exhibits an imitation firearm, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 16700, in a threatening manner against another in such a way as to cause a reasonable person apprehension or fear of bodily harm is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for a term of not less than 30 days.