California Statutes
§ 4004. — 4004. (Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 931, Sec. 433.)
California § 4004.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title4.
Part 3.TITLE 4. COUNTY JAILS, FARMS AND CAMPS
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. County Jails
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 4004. (2026).
A prisoner committed to the county jail for examination, or upon conviction for a public offense, must be actually confined in the jail until legally discharged; and if the prisoner is permitted to go at large out of the jail, except by virtue of a legal order or process, it is an escape; provided, however, that during the pendency of a criminal proceeding, the court before which said proceeding is pending may make a legal order, good cause appearing therefor, for the removal of the prisoner from the county jail in custody of the sheriff. In courts where there is a marshal, the marshal shall maintain custody of such prisoner while the prisoner is in the court facility pursuant to such court order. The superior court of the county may make a legal order, good cause appearing therefor, for