California Statutes
§ 399.5. — 399.5. (Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 15, Sec. 344.)
California § 399.5.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title10.
Part 1.TITLE 10. OF CRIMES AGAINST THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND SAFETY
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 399.5. (2026).
(a)Any person owning or having custody or control of a dog trained to fight, attack, or kill is guilty of a felony or a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for two, three, or four years, or by a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by both the fine and imprisonment, if, as a result of that person’s failure to exercise ordinary care, the dog bites a human being, on two separate occasions or on one occasion causing substantial physical injury. No person shall be criminally liable under this section, however, unless he or she knew or reasonably should have known of the vicious or dangerous nature of the dog, or if the victim
failed to take all the precautions that a