California Statutes
§ 396. — 396. (Amended by Stats. 2020, Ch. 339, Sec. 1.)
California § 396.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title10.
Part 1.TITLE 10. OF CRIMES AGAINST THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND SAFETY
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 396. (2026).
(a)The Legislature hereby finds that during a state of emergency or local emergency, including, but not limited to, an earthquake, flood, fire, riot, storm, drought, plant or animal infestation or disease, pandemic or epidemic disease outbreak, or other natural or manmade disaster, some merchants have taken unfair advantage of consumers by greatly increasing prices for essential consumer goods and services. While the pricing of consumer goods and services is generally best left to the marketplace under ordinary conditions, when a declared state of emergency or local emergency results in abnormal disruptions of the market, the public interest requires that excessive and unjustified increases in the prices of essential consumer goods and services be prohibited. It is the intent of the