California Statutes
§ 315. — 315. (Amended by Stats. 1905, Ch. 507.)
California § 315.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title9.
Part 1.TITLE 9. OF CRIMES AGAINST THE PERSON INVOLVING SEXUAL ASSAULT, AND CRIMES AGAINST PUBLIC DECENCY AND GOOD MORALS
Ch. 8.CHAPTER 8. Indecent Exposure, Obscene Exhibitions, and Bawdy and Other Disorderly Houses
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 315. (2026).
Every person who keeps a house of ill-fame in this state, resorted to for the purposes of prostitution or lewdness, or who willfully resides in such house, is guilty of a misdemeanor; and in all prosecutions for keeping or resorting to such a house common repute may be received as competent evidence of the character of the house, the purpose for which it is kept or used, and the character of the women inhabiting or resorting to it.