California Statutes
§ 313.1. — 313.1. (Amended by Stats. 1994, Ch. 38, Sec. 1.)
California § 313.1.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title9.
Part 1.TITLE 9. OF CRIMES AGAINST THE PERSON INVOLVING SEXUAL ASSAULT, AND CRIMES AGAINST PUBLIC DECENCY AND GOOD MORALS
Ch. 7.6.CHAPTER 7.6. Harmful Matter
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 313.1. (2026).
(a)Every person who, with knowledge that a person is a minor, or who fails to exercise reasonable care in ascertaining the true age of a minor, knowingly sells, rents, distributes, sends, causes to be sent, exhibits, or offers to distribute or exhibit by any means, including, but not limited to, live or recorded telephone messages, any harmful matter to the minor shall be punished as specified in Section 313.4. It does not constitute a violation of this section for a telephone corporation, as defined by Section 234 of the Public Utilities Code, to carry or transmit messages described in this chapter or to perform related activities in providing telephone services.
(b)Every person who misrepresents himself or herself to be the parent or guardian of a minor and thereby causes the minor to