California Statutes
§ 311.3. — 311.3. (Amended by Stats. 2024, Ch. 929, Sec. 2.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 9.·Part 1. TITLE 9. OF CRIMES AGAINST THE PERSON INVOLVING SEXUAL ASSAULT, AND CRIMES AGAINST PUBLIC DECENCY AND GOOD MORALS·Ch. 7.5. CHAPTER 7.5. Obscene Matter
(a)A person is guilty of sexual exploitation of a child if that person knowingly develops, duplicates, prints, or exchanges any representation of information, data, or image, including, but not limited to, any film, filmstrip, photograph, negative, slide, photocopy, videotape, video laser disc, computer hardware, computer software, computer floppy disc, data storage media, CD-ROM, or computer-generated equipment or any other computer-generated image that contains or incorporates in any manner, any film, filmstrip, or any digitally altered or artificial-intelligence-generated matter that depicts a person under 18 years of age engaged in an act of sexual conduct.
(b)It is not necessary to prove that the matter is obscene in order to establish a violation of
subdivision (a).
(c)As us