California Statutes
§ 3046. — 3046. (Amended by Stats. 2017, Ch. 676, Sec. 2.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 1.·Part 3. TITLE 1. IMPRISONMENT OF MALE PRISONERS IN STATE PRISONS·Ch. 8. CHAPTER 8. Length of Term of Imprisonment and Paroles·Art. 3. ARTICLE 3. Paroles
(a)An inmate imprisoned under a life sentence shall not be paroled until he or she has served the greater of the following:
(1)A term of at least seven calendar years.
(2)A term as established pursuant to any other law that establishes a minimum term or minimum period of confinement under a life sentence before eligibility for parole.
(b)If two or more life sentences are ordered to run consecutively to each other pursuant to Section 669, an inmate so imprisoned shall not be paroled until he or she has served the term specified in subdivision (a) on each of the life sentences that are ordered to run consecutively.
(c)Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) and (b), an inmate found suitable for parole pursuant to a youth offender parole hearing as described in Section 3051 or an elderly