California Statutes
§ 3001. — 3001. (Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 43, Sec. 38.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 1.·Part 3. TITLE 1. IMPRISONMENT OF MALE PRISONERS IN STATE PRISONS·Ch. 8. CHAPTER 8. Length of Term of Imprisonment and Paroles·Art. 1. ARTICLE 1. General Provisions
(a)
(1)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when any person referred to in paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) of Section 3000 who was not imprisoned for committing a violent felony, as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5, not imprisoned for a serious felony, as defined by subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7, or is not required to register as a sex offender pursuant to Section 290, has been released on parole from the state prison, and has been on parole continuously for six months since release from confinement, within 30 days, that person shall be discharged from parole, unless the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation recommends to the Board of Parole Hearings that the person be retained on parole and the board, for good cause, determines that the person will be