California Statutes
§ 2970. — 2970. (Amended by Stats. 2019, Ch. 9, Sec. 10.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 1.·Part 3. TITLE 1. IMPRISONMENT OF MALE PRISONERS IN STATE PRISONS·Ch. 7. CHAPTER 7. Execution of Sentences of Imprisonment·Art. 4. ARTICLE 4. Disposition of Mentally Disordered Prisoners Upon Discharge
(a)Not later than 180 days prior to the termination of parole, or release from prison if the prisoner refused to agree to treatment as a condition of parole as required by Section 2962, unless good cause is shown for the reduction of that 180-day period, if the parolee’s or prisoner’s severe mental health disorder is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment, the medical director of the state hospital that is treating the parolee, or the community program director in charge of the parolee’s outpatient program, or the Secretary of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, shall submit to the district attorney of the county in which the parolee is receiving outpatient treatment, or for those in prison or in a state
mental hospital, the district attorney