California Statutes
§ 295.1. — 295.1. (Amended November 2, 2004, by initiative Proposition 69, Sec. 2.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 9.·Part 1. TITLE 9. OF CRIMES AGAINST THE PERSON INVOLVING SEXUAL ASSAULT, AND CRIMES AGAINST PUBLIC DECENCY AND GOOD MORALS·Ch. 6. CHAPTER 6. DNA and Forensic Identification Data Base and Data Bank Act of 1998·Art. 1. ARTICLE 1. Purpose and Administration
(a)The Department of Justice shall perform DNA analysis and other forensic identification analysis pursuant to this chapter only for identification purposes.
(b)The Department of Justice Bureau of Criminal Identification and Information shall perform examinations of palm prints pursuant to this chapter only for identification purposes.
(c)The DNA Laboratory of the Department of Justice shall serve as a repository for blood specimens and buccal swab and other biological samples collected, and shall analyze specimens and samples, and store, compile, correlate, compare, maintain, and use DNA and forensic identification profiles and records related to the following:
(1)Forensic casework and forensic unknowns.
(2)Known and evidentiary specimens and samples from crime scenes or criminal inv