California Statutes
§ 2900. — 2900. (Amended by Stats. 1987, Ch. 828, Sec. 127.)
California § 2900.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title1.
Part 3.TITLE 1. IMPRISONMENT OF MALE PRISONERS IN STATE PRISONS
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Execution of Sentences of Imprisonment
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Commencement of Term
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 2900. (2026).
(a)The term of imprisonment fixed by the judgment in a criminal action commences to run only upon the actual delivery of the defendant into the custody of the Director of Corrections at the place designated by the Director of Corrections as a place for the reception of persons convicted of felonies.
(b)Except as otherwise provided in this section, the place of reception shall be an institution under the jurisdiction of the Director of Corrections.
(1)As an emergency measure, the Director of Corrections may direct that persons convicted of felonies may be received and detained in jails or other facilities and that the judgment will commence to run upon the actual delivery of the defendant into such place and that any persons previously received and confined for conviction of a felony may