California Statutes
§ 279. — 279. (Repealed and added by Stats. 1996, Ch. 988, Sec. 9.)
California § 279.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title9.
Part 1.TITLE 9. OF CRIMES AGAINST THE PERSON INVOLVING SEXUAL ASSAULT, AND CRIMES AGAINST PUBLIC DECENCY AND GOOD MORALS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Child Abduction
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 279. (2026).
A violation of Section 278 or 278.5 by a person who was not a resident of, or present in, this state at the time of the alleged offense is punishable in this state, whether the intent to commit the offense is formed within or outside of this state, if any of the following apply:
(a)The child was a resident of, or present in, this state at the time the child was taken, enticed away, kept, withheld, or concealed.
(b)The child thereafter is found in this state.
(c)A lawful custodian or a person with a right to visitation is a resident of this state at the time the child was taken, enticed away, kept, withheld, or concealed.