California Statutes
§ 278.6. — 278.6. (Added by Stats. 1996, Ch. 988, Sec. 9.)
California § 278.6.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title9.
Part 1.TITLE 9. OF CRIMES AGAINST THE PERSON INVOLVING SEXUAL ASSAULT, AND CRIMES AGAINST PUBLIC DECENCY AND GOOD MORALS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Child Abduction
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 278.6. (2026).
(a)At the sentencing hearing following a conviction for a violation of Section 278 or 278.5, or both, the court shall consider any relevant factors and circumstances in aggravation, including, but not limited to, all of the following:
(1)The child was exposed to a substantial risk of physical injury or illness.
(2)The defendant inflicted or threatened to inflict physical harm on a parent or lawful custodian of the child or on the child at the time of or during the abduction.
(3)The defendant harmed or abandoned the child during the abduction.
(4)The child was taken, enticed away, kept, withheld, or concealed outside the United States.
(5)The child has not been returned to the lawful custodian.
(6)The defendant previously abducted or threatened to abduct the child.
(7)The defendant