California Statutes
§ 2700.1. — 2700.1. (Added November 8, 2016, by initiative Proposition 66, Sec. 8.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 1.·Part 3. TITLE 1. IMPRISONMENT OF MALE PRISONERS IN STATE PRISONS·Ch. 5. CHAPTER 5. Employment of Prisoners·Art. 1. ARTICLE 1. Employment of Prisoners Generally
Section 2700 applies to inmates sentenced to death, except as otherwise provided in this section. Every person found guilty of murder, sentenced to death, and held by the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation pursuant to Sections 3600 to 3602 shall be required to work as many hours of faithful labor each day he or she is so held as shall be prescribed the rules and regulations of the department. Physical education and physical fitness programs shall not qualify as work for purposes of this section. The Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation may revoke the privileges of any condemned inmate who refuses to work as required by this section. In any case where the condemned inmate owes a restitution fine or restitution order, the Secretary of the Department of Corrections and Rehab