California Statutes
§ 2690.5. — 2690.5. (Added by Stats. 2013, Ch. 56, Sec. 1.)
California § 2690.5.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title1.
Part 3.TITLE 1. IMPRISONMENT OF MALE PRISONERS IN STATE PRISONS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Treatment of Prisoners
Art. 4.ARTICLE 4. Temporary Removal of Prisoners
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 2690.5. (2026).
(a)The superior court of the county in which a requesting district attorney or peace officer has jurisdiction may order the temporary removal of a prisoner from a state prison facility, and his or her transportation to a county or city jail, if a legitimate law enforcement purpose exists to move the prisoner. An order for the temporary removal of a prisoner may be issued, at the discretion of the court, upon a finding of good cause in an affidavit by the requesting district attorney or peace officer stating that the law enforcement purpose is legitimate and necessary. The order for the temporary removal of a prisoner to a county or city jail shall not exceed 30 days. Extensions of an order may be granted, but only upon application for an extension made in accordance with this sectio