California Statutes
§ 2621. — 2621. (Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 931, Sec. 430.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 1.·Part 3. TITLE 1. IMPRISONMENT OF MALE PRISONERS IN STATE PRISONS·Ch. 3. CHAPTER 3. Civil Rights of Prisoners·Art. 2. ARTICLE 2. Prisoners as Witnesses
When the testimony of a material witness is required in a criminal action, before any court in this state, or in an examination before a grand jury or magistrate in a felony case and such witness is a prisoner in a state prison, an order for the prisoner’s temporary removal from such prison, and for the prisoner’s production before such court, grand jury or magistrate, may be made by the superior court of the county in which such action or examination is pending or by a judge thereof; but in case the prison is out of the county in which the application is made, such order shall be made only upon the affidavit of the district attorney or of the defendant or the defendant’s counsel, showing that the testimony is material and necessary; and even then the granting of the order shall be in the