California Statutes
§ 2602. — 2602. (Amended by Stats. 2013, Ch. 76, Sec. 157.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 1.·Part 3. TITLE 1. IMPRISONMENT OF MALE PRISONERS IN STATE PRISONS·Ch. 3. CHAPTER 3. Civil Rights of Prisoners·Art. 1. ARTICLE 1. Civil Rights
(a)Except as provided in subdivision (b), no person sentenced to imprisonment or housed in a state prison shall be administered any psychiatric medication without his or her prior informed consent.
(b)If a psychiatrist determines that an inmate should be treated with psychiatric medication, but the inmate does not consent, the inmate may be involuntarily treated with the medication. Treatment may be given on either a nonemergency basis as provided in subdivision (c), or on an emergency or interim basis as provided in subdivision (d).
(c)The Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation may seek to initiate involuntary medication on a nonemergency basis only if all of the following conditions have been met:
(1)A psychiatrist has determined that the inmate has a serious mental disor