California Statutes
§ 2601. — 2601. (Amended by Stats. 1996, Ch. 886, Sec. 3.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 1.·Part 3. TITLE 1. IMPRISONMENT OF MALE PRISONERS IN STATE PRISONS·Ch. 3. CHAPTER 3. Civil Rights of Prisoners·Art. 1. ARTICLE 1. Civil Rights
Subject only to the provisions of that section, each person described in Section 2600 shall have the following civil rights:
(a)Except as provided in Section 2225 of the Civil Code, to inherit, own, sell, or convey real or personal property, including all written and artistic material produced or created by the person during the period of imprisonment. However, to the extent authorized in Section 2600, the Department of Corrections may restrict or prohibit sales or conveyances that are made for business purposes.
(b)To correspond, confidentially, with any member of the State Bar or holder of public office, provided that the prison authorities may open and inspect incoming mail to search for contraband.
(c)
(1)To purchase, receive, and read any and all newspapers, periodicals, and books