California Statutes
§ 247.5. — 247.5. (Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 15, Sec. 301.)
California § 247.5.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title8.
Part 1.TITLE 8. OF CRIMES AGAINST THE PERSON
Ch. 9.CHAPTER 9. Assault and Battery
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 247.5. (2026).
Any person who willfully and maliciously discharges a laser at an aircraft, whether in motion or in flight, while occupied, is guilty of a violation of this section, which shall be punishable as either a misdemeanor by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one year or by a fine of one thousand dollars ($1,000), or a felony by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for 16 months, two years, or three years, or by a fine of two thousand dollars ($2,000). This section does not apply to the conduct of laser development activity by or on behalf of the United States Armed Forces.
As used in this section, “aircraft” means any contrivance intended for and capable of transporting persons through the
airspace.
As used in this section, “laser” means a device that ut