California Statutes
§ 245.6. — 245.6. (Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 15, Sec. 299.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 8.·Part 1. TITLE 8. OF CRIMES AGAINST THE PERSON·Ch. 9. CHAPTER 9. Assault and Battery
(a)It shall be unlawful to engage in hazing, as defined in this section.
(b)“Hazing” means any method of initiation or preinitiation into a student organization or student body, whether or not the organization or body is officially recognized by an educational institution, which is likely to cause serious bodily injury to any former, current, or prospective student of any school, community college, college, university, or other educational institution in this state. The term “hazing” does not include customary athletic events or school-sanctioned events.
(c)A violation of this section that does not result in serious bodily injury is a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars ($100), nor more than five thousand dollars ($5,000), or imprisonment in the