California Statutes
§ 222. — 222. (Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 15, Sec. 287.5.)
California § 222.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title8.
Part 1.TITLE 8. OF CRIMES AGAINST THE PERSON
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Assaults With Intent to Commit Felony, Other Than Assaults With Intent to Murder
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 222. (2026).
Every person guilty of administering to another any chloroform, ether, laudanum, or any controlled substance, anaesthetic, or intoxicating agent, with intent thereby to enable or assist himself or herself or any other person to commit a felony, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months, or two or three years.