California Statutes
§ 21a. — 21a. (Added by Stats. 1986, Ch. 519, Sec. 1.)
California § 21a.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 21a. (2026).
An attempt to commit a crime consists of two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission.