California Statutes
§ 218. — 218. (Amended by Stats. 1976, Ch. 1139.)
California § 218.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title8.
Part 1.TITLE 8. OF CRIMES AGAINST THE PERSON
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Attempts to Kill
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 218. (2026).
Every person who unlawfully throws out a switch, removes a rail, or places any obstruction on any railroad with the intention of derailing any passenger, freight or other train, car or engine, or who unlawfully places any dynamite or other explosive material or any other obstruction upon or near the track of any railroad with the intention of blowing up or derailing any such train, car or engine, or who unlawfully sets fire to any railroad bridge or trestle, over which any such train, car or engine must pass with the intention of wrecking such train, car or engine, is guilty of a felony, and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life without possibility of parole.