California Statutes
§ 211. — 211. (Enacted 1872.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 8.·Part 1. TITLE 8. OF CRIMES AGAINST THE PERSON·Ch. 4. CHAPTER 4. Robbery
Robbery is the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear.