California Statutes
§ 208. — 208. (Amended by Stats. 1997, Ch. 817, Sec. 1.)
California § 208.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title8.
Part 1.TITLE 8. OF CRIMES AGAINST THE PERSON
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Kidnapping
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 208. (2026).
(a)Kidnapping is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for three, five, or eight years.
(b)If the person kidnapped is under 14 years of age at the time of the commission of the crime, the kidnapping is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for 5, 8, or 11 years. This subdivision is not applicable to the taking, detaining, or concealing, of a minor child by a biological parent, a natural father, as specified in Section 7611 of the Family Code, an adoptive parent, or a person who has been granted access to the minor child by a court order.
(c)In all cases in which probation is granted, the court shall, except in unusual cases where the interests of justice would best be served by a lesser penalty, require as a condition of the probation that the person be confined in th