California Statutes
§ 1551.3. — 1551.3. (Added by Stats. 1937, Ch. 554.)
California § 1551.3.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title12.
Part 2.TITLE 12. OF SPECIAL PROCEEDINGS OF A CRIMINAL NATURE
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Proceedings Against Fugitives From Justice
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 1551.3. (2026).
Immediately upon the arrest of the person charged, the magistrate must give notice thereof to the district attorney. The district attorney must immediately thereafter give notice to the executive authority of the State, or to the prosecuting attorney or presiding judge of the court of the city or county within the State having jurisdiction of the offense, to the end that a demand may be made for the arrest and surrender of the person charged.