California Statutes
§ 1526. — 1526. (Amended by Stats. 2018, Ch. 176, Sec. 2.)
California § 1526.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title12.
Part 2.TITLE 12. OF SPECIAL PROCEEDINGS OF A CRIMINAL NATURE
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Of Search Warrants
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 1526. (2026).
(a)Before issuing the search warrant, the magistrate may examine on oath the person seeking the warrant and any witnesses the person may produce, and shall take his or her affidavit or their affidavits in writing, and cause the affidavit or affidavits to be subscribed by the party or parties making them. If the affiant transmits the proposed search warrant and all affidavits and supporting documents to the magistrate using facsimile transmission equipment, email, or computer server, the conditions in subdivision (c) apply.
(b)In lieu of the written affidavit required in subdivision (a), the magistrate may take an oral statement under oath if the oath is made under penalty of perjury and recorded and transcribed. The transcribed statement shall be deemed to be an affidavit for the p