California Statutes
§ 146. — 146. (Amended by Stats. 1990, Ch. 350, Sec. 11.)
California § 146.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title7.
Part 1.TITLE 7. OF CRIMES AGAINST PUBLIC JUSTICE
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Other Offenses Against Public Justice
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 146. (2026).
Every public officer, or person pretending to be a public officer, who, under the pretense or color of any process or other legal authority, does any of the following, without a regular process or other lawful authority, is guilty of a misdemeanor:
(a)Arrests any person or detains that person against his or her will.
(b)Seizes or levies upon any property.
(c)Dispossesses any one of any lands or
tenements.