California Statutes
§ 1424.5. — 1424.5. (Amended by Stats. 2016, Ch. 59, Sec. 7.)
California § 1424.5.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title10.
Part 2.TITLE 10. MISCELLANEOUS PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 15.CHAPTER 15. Disqualification of Prosecuting Attorneys
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 1424.5. (2026).
(a)
(1)Upon receiving information that a prosecuting attorney may have deliberately and intentionally withheld relevant, material exculpatory evidence or information in violation of law, a court may make a finding, supported by clear and convincing evidence, that a violation occurred. If the court finds such a violation, the court shall inform the State Bar of California of that violation if the prosecuting attorney acted in bad faith and the impact of the withholding contributed to a guilty verdict, guilty or nolo contendere plea, or, if identified before conclusion of trial, seriously limited the ability of a defendant to present a defense.
(2)A court may hold a hearing to consider whether a violation occurred pursuant to paragraph (1).
(b)
(1)If a court finds, pursuant to subdi