California Statutes
§ 1420. — 1420. (Amended by Stats. 1985, Ch. 875, Sec. 5.)
California § 1420.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title10.
Part 2.TITLE 10. MISCELLANEOUS PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 14.CHAPTER 14. Disposition of Unclaimed Money Held by District Attorney or Court Clerk
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 1420. (2026).
All money received by a district attorney or clerk of the court in any criminal action or proceeding, the owner or owners of which are unknown, and which remains unclaimed in the possession of the district attorney or clerk of the court after final judgment in the criminal action or proceeding, shall be deposited with the county treasurer. Upon the expiration of two years after the deposit, the county treasurer shall cause a notice pursuant to Section 1421 to be published in the county once a week for two successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation published in the county.