California Statutes
§ 141. — 141. (Amended by Stats. 2016, Ch. 879, Sec. 1.)
California § 141.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title7.
Part 1.TITLE 7. OF CRIMES AGAINST PUBLIC JUSTICE
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Falsifying Evidence, and Bribing, Influencing, Intimidating or Threatening Witnesses
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 141. (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subdivisions (b) and (c), a person who knowingly, willfully, intentionally, and wrongfully alters, modifies, plants, places, manufactures, conceals, or moves any physical matter, digital image, or video recording, with specific intent that the action will result in a person being charged with a crime or with the specific intent that the physical matter will be wrongfully produced as genuine or true upon a trial, proceeding, or inquiry, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(b)A peace officer who knowingly, willfully, intentionally, and wrongfully alters, modifies, plants, places, manufactures, conceals, or moves any physical matter, digital image, or video recording, with specific intent that the action will result in a person being charged with a crime or with the s