California Statutes
§ 1381. — 1381. (Amended by Stats. 1987, Ch. 828, Sec. 91.)
California § 1381.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title10.
Part 2.TITLE 10. MISCELLANEOUS PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 8.CHAPTER 8. Dismissal of the Action for Want of Prosecution or Otherwise
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 1381. (2026).
Whenever a defendant has been convicted, in any court of this state, of the commission of a felony or misdemeanor and has been sentenced to and has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a state prison or has been sentenced to and has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a county jail for a period of more than 90 days or has been committed to and placed in a county jail for more than 90 days as a condition of probation or has been committed to and placed in an institution subject to the jurisdiction of the Department of the Youth Authority or whenever any person has been committed to the custody of the Director of Corrections pursuant to Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 3000) of Division 3 of the Welfare and Institutions Code and has entered upon his or her term of commitment, and at t