California Statutes
§ 1369.5. — 1369.5. (Added by Stats. 2019, Ch. 251, Sec. 1.)
California § 1369.5.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title10.
Part 2.TITLE 10. MISCELLANEOUS PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Inquiry into the Competence of the Defendant Before Trial or After Conviction
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 1369.5. (2026).
(a)A document submitted to a court pursuant to this chapter, including, but not limited to, Sections 1369, 1370, 1370.01, 1370.1, and 1372, is presumptively confidential, except as otherwise provided by law.
(b)A document described in subdivision (a) shall be retained in the confidential portion of the court’s file. Counsel for the defendant and the prosecution shall maintain the documents as confidential.
(c)
(1)The defendant, counsel for the defendant, and the prosecution may inspect, copy, or utilize the documents, and any information contained in the documents, without an order from the court for purposes related to the defense, prosecution, treatment, and safety of the defendant, and for the safety of the public.
(2)A motion, application, or petition to access th