California Statutes
§ 135. — 135. (Amended by Stats. 2015, Ch. 463, Sec. 1.)
California § 135.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title7.
Part 1.TITLE 7. OF CRIMES AGAINST PUBLIC JUSTICE
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Falsifying Evidence, and Bribing, Influencing, Intimidating or Threatening Witnesses
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 135. (2026).
A person who, knowing that any book, paper, record, instrument in writing, digital image, video recording owned by another, or other matter or thing, is about to be produced in evidence upon a trial, inquiry, or investigation, authorized by law, willfully destroys, erases, or conceals the same, with the intent to prevent it or its content from being produced, is guilty of a misdemeanor.