California Statutes
§ 1332. — 1332. (Amended by Stats. 1987, Ch. 828, Sec. 87.)
California § 1332.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title10.
Part 2.TITLE 10. MISCELLANEOUS PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Compelling the Attendance of Witnesses
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 1332. (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 878 to 883, inclusive, when the court is satisfied, by proof on oath, that there is good cause to believe that any material witness for the prosecution or defense, whether the witness is an adult or a minor, will not appear and testify unless security is required, at any proceeding in connection with any criminal prosecution or in connection with a wardship petition pursuant to Section 602 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, the court may order the witness to enter into a written undertaking to the effect that he or she will appear and testify at the time and place ordered by the court or that he or she will forfeit an amount the court deems proper.
(b)If the witness required to enter into an undertaking to appear and testify, either with o