California Statutes
§ 1330. — 1330. (Amended by Stats. 1987, Ch. 828, Sec. 86.)
California § 1330.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title10.
Part 2.TITLE 10. MISCELLANEOUS PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Compelling the Attendance of Witnesses
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 1330. (2026).
No person is obliged to attend as a witness before a court or magistrate out of the county where the witness resides, or is served with the subpoena, unless the distance be less than 150 miles from his or her place of residence to the place of trial, or unless the judge of the court in which the offense is triable, or a justice of the Supreme Court, or a judge of a superior court, or, in the case of a minor concerning whom a petition has been filed pursuant to Article 16 (commencing with Section 650) of Chapter 2 of Part 1 of Division 2 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, by the judge of the juvenile court hearing the petition, upon an affidavit of the district attorney or prosecutor, or of the defendant, or his or her counsel, or in the case involving a minor in whose behalf a petition