California Statutes
§ 1326. — 1326. (Amended by Stats. 2025, Ch. 764, Sec. 6.)
California § 1326.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title10.
Part 2.TITLE 10. MISCELLANEOUS PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Compelling the Attendance of Witnesses
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 1326. (2026).
(a)The process by which the attendance of a witness before a court or magistrate is required is a subpoena. It may be signed and issued by any of the following:
(1)A magistrate before whom a complaint is laid or their clerk, the district attorney or their investigator, or the public defender or their investigator, for witnesses in the state.
(2)The district attorney, their investigator, or, upon request of the grand jury, any judge of the superior court, for witnesses in the state, in support of an indictment or information, to appear before the court in which it is to be tried.
(3)The district attorney or their investigator, the public defender or their investigator, or the clerk of the court in which a criminal action is to be tried. The clerk shall, at any time, upon applicati