California Statutes
§ 1324. — 1324. (Amended by Stats. 1996, Ch. 302, Sec. 1.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 10.·Part 2. TITLE 10. MISCELLANEOUS PROCEEDINGS·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Who May Be Witnesses in Criminal Actions
In any felony proceeding or in any investigation or proceeding before a grand jury for any felony offense if a person refuses to answer a question or produce evidence of any other kind on the ground that he or she may be incriminated thereby, and if the district attorney of the county or any other prosecuting agency in writing requests the court, in and for that county, to order that person to answer the question or produce the evidence, a judge shall set a time for hearing and order the person to appear before the court and show cause, if any, why the question should not be answered or the evidence produced, and the court shall order the question answered or the evidence produced unless it finds that to do so would be clearly contrary to the public interest, or could subject the witness t