California Statutes
§ 1310. — 1310. (Amended by Stats. 1987, Ch. 828, Sec. 85.)
California § 1310.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title10.
Part 2.TITLE 10. MISCELLANEOUS PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Bail
Art. 8.ARTICLE 8. Recommitment of the Defendant, After Having Given Bail or Deposited Money Instead of Bail
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 1310. (2026).
The court to which the committing magistrate returns the depositions, or in which an indictment, information, or appeal is pending, or to which a judgment on appeal is remitted to be carried into effect, may, by an order entered upon its minutes, direct the arrest of the defendant and his or her commitment to the officer to whose custody he or she was committed at the time of giving bail, and his or her detention until legally discharged, in the following cases:
(a)When, by reason of his or her failure to appear, he or she has incurred a forfeiture of his or her bail, or of money deposited instead thereof.
(b)When it satisfactorily appears to the court that his or her bail, or either of them, are dead or insufficient, or have removed from the state.
(c)Upon an indictment being found or