California Statutes
§ 1305.1. — 1305.1. (Repealed and added by Stats. 1993, Ch. 524, Sec. 4.)
California § 1305.1.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title10.
Part 2.TITLE 10. MISCELLANEOUS PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Bail
Art. 7.ARTICLE 7. Forfeiture of the Undertaking of Bail or of the Deposit of Money
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 1305.1. (2026).
If the defendant fails to appear for arraignment, trial, judgment, or upon any other occasion when his or her appearance is lawfully required, but the court has reason to believe that sufficient excuse may exist for the failure to appear, the court may continue the case for a period it deems reasonable to enable the defendant to appear without ordering a forfeiture of bail or issuing a bench warrant. If, after the court has made the order, the defendant, without sufficient excuse, fails to appear on or before the continuance date set by the court, the bail shall be forfeited and a warrant for the defendant’s arrest may be ordered issued.