California Statutes
§ 1300. — 1300. (Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 223, Sec. 1.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 10.·Part 2. TITLE 10. MISCELLANEOUS PROCEEDINGS·Ch. 1. CHAPTER 1. Bail·Art. 6. ARTICLE 6. Exoneration
(a)At any time before the forfeiture of their undertaking, or deposit by a third person, the bail or the depositor may surrender the defendant in their exoneration, or he may surrender himself, to the officer to whose custody he was committed at the time of giving bail, in the following manner:
(1)A certified copy of the undertaking of the bail, a certified copy of the certificate of deposit where a deposit is made, or an affidavit given by the bail licensee or surety company listing all that specific information that would be included on a certified copy of an undertaking of bail, must be delivered to the officer who must detain the defendant in his custody thereon as upon a commitment, and by a certificate in writing acknowledge the surrender.
(2)The bail or depositor, upon surrenderi