California Statutes
§ 128. — 128. (Amended by Stats. 1977, Ch. 316.)
California § 128.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title7.
Part 1.TITLE 7. OF CRIMES AGAINST PUBLIC JUSTICE
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Perjury and Subornation of Perjury
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 128. (2026).
Every person who, by willful perjury or subornation of perjury procures the conviction and execution of any innocent person, is punishable by death or life imprisonment without possibility of parole. The penalty shall be determined pursuant to Sections 190.3 and 190.4.