California Statutes
§ 1275.1. — 1275.1. (Added by Stats. 1998, Ch. 726, Sec. 2.)
California § 1275.1.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title10.
Part 2.TITLE 10. MISCELLANEOUS PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Bail
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. In What Cases the Defendant May Be Admitted to Bail
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 1275.1. (2026).
(a)Bail, pursuant to this chapter, shall not be accepted unless a judge or magistrate finds that no portion of the consideration, pledge, security, deposit, or indemnification paid, given, made, or promised for its execution was feloniously obtained.
(b)A hold on the release of a defendant from custody shall only be ordered by a magistrate or judge if any of the following occurs:
(1)A peace officer, as defined in Section 830, files a declaration executed under penalty of perjury setting forth probable cause to believe that the source of any consideration, pledge, security, deposit, or indemnification paid, given, made, or promised for its execution was feloniously obtained.
(2)A prosecutor files a declaration executed under penalty of perjury setting forth probable cause to believe tha