California Statutes
§ 1270.1. — 1270.1. (Amended by Stats. 2022, Ch. 197, Sec. 24.)
California § 1270.1.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title10.
Part 2.TITLE 10. MISCELLANEOUS PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Bail
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. In What Cases the Defendant May Be Admitted to Bail
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 1270.1. (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subdivision (e), before a person who is arrested for any of the following crimes may be released on bail in an amount that is either more or less than the amount contained in the schedule of bail for the offense, or may be released on the person’s own recognizance, a hearing shall be held in open court before the magistrate or judge:
(1)A serious felony, as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7, or a violent felony, as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5, but not including a violation of subdivision (a) of Section 460 (residential burglary).
(2)A violation of Section 136.1 where punishment is imposed pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 136.1, Section 273.5
or 422 if the offense is punished as a felony, or Section 646.9, or former Section